View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TranceSeeker Breakbeat Addict Full-Time DJ
Vibes: 0.99
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 211 Posts: 791 Location: Belgium, GENK
|
Post subject: top 5 of the best games ever made !! |
|
|
Well here's my list:
1) Age of EmpiresII: The Conquerors
2) Metal gear Solid (psx)
3) zelda (snes)
4) resident evil II (psx)
5) commandos: behind enemy lines
_________________
http://users.pandora.be/TranceParadise/ |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2001 6:38 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stream
i:Vibes Admin
Vibes: 328.47
Joined: 11 Mar 2001 Member #: 1 Posts: 2454 Location: Norway
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Ahh...this is easy:
1. Championship Manager (Amiga/PC)
2. Forumula One Grand Prix (Amiga)
3. Civilization 1 (Amiga)
4. NHL 2002 (PC/PSX)
5. DeLuxe Skijump 2 (PC - shareware)
Any comments on my nice list perhaps? hehe
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2001 7:48 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kev
Bar Manager
Vibes: 0.12
Joined: 02 Nov 2001 Member #: 303 Posts: 376 Location: Ayrshire, Scotland
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Grand Theft Auto 3 (PSX2)
2. Delta Force 1, 2, 3 (PC)
3. Command & Conquer (PC)
4. Gran Turismo 1, 2, 3 (PSX/PSX2)
5. Max Payne (PC)
-Kev
_________________ This message was sponsored by MPUWorld - http://www.mpuworld.co.uk |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2001 10:22 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DjCherny Ryan Almost a Clubber
Vibes: 0.01
Joined: 04 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,220 Posts: 26 Location: San Francisco
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Here's my list
1. Half-Life/CS
2. Starcraft
3. NHL 94 (Genesis)
4. Baseball Stars (NES)
5. Zelda (NES)
In case your wondering, this is based on repetitive play-ability (as in I can play these for *beep* ever, or at least at 1 point in time I could)
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2001 7:59 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wilko
Full-Time Clubber
Vibes: 0.11
Joined: 02 Oct 2001 Member #: 50 Posts: 107 Location: Notts - England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
My list:
1: Championship Manager (Amiga/Pc)
2: Grand Theft Auto 3 (Ps2)
3: Return To Castle Wolfenstien (Pc)
4: Unreal Tournament (Pc)
5: Soul Reaver 2 (Pc)
Nice 1st choice by the way Stream
_________________
Paranezia - #1 Source For Trance! |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 1:23 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
El~ZaPo
Dancefloor Maniac
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 15 Nov 2001 Member #: 803 Posts: 211 Location: Ontario
|
Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not going to do a top 5.
But I would like to mention that I've been spending an unhealthy amount of time playing "Return to Castle Wolfenstein"... team multiplayer is mega fun!
Gotta love that voice chat feature too!
AFFIRMITIVE
AFFIRMITIVE
AFFIRMITIVE
AFFIRMITIVE
AFFIRMITIVE
NEGATIVE
AFFIRMITIVE
AFFIRMITIVE
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 1:55 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian on a long term break i:Vibes Crew
Vibes: 79.70
Joined: 29 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,132 Posts: 2242 Location: East Midlands, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Championship Manager
Tomb Raider 2 (when the original concept was still original)
SSX Snowboarding (So damn addictive)
NHL 2002
Sonic The Hedgehog (back in the days of the megadrive when it first came out)
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 6:08 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steven H The Earthquaker Club Franchise Owner
Vibes: 157.49
Joined: 29 Jul 2001 Member #: 9 Posts: 2363
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Final Fantasy 7 (PSX)
2. Half Life (PC)
3. Resident Evil (PSX)
4. 007 Golden Eyy (N64)
5. Rollercoaster Tycoon (PC)
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 6:12 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steven H The Earthquaker Club Franchise Owner
Vibes: 157.49
Joined: 29 Jul 2001 Member #: 9 Posts: 2363
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Oh,
I also class Dance Ejay and Techno ejay and that ENTIRE collection GAMES, so I had fun with them once too
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 6:15 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
housefreax
On your way to Full-Time Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 29 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,129 Posts: 96 Location: Verwegistan
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Half-life
SOF
RED ALERT 2
Gran turismo
Syphon filter
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 6:36 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
maniac.dg
Getting acquainted
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 06 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,264 Posts: 9
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Day of the Tentacle (Maniac Mansion 2)
2. Sam & Max
3. Rebel Assault
4. Need for Speed (including all sequels)
5. Dark Forces
Uhm, mentioning the top5 games is not enough. I also liked very much:
Doom, Duke Nukem 3D, Command & Conquer (only the original and Red Alert), Civilization (only played part 2).
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 7:05 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
housefreax
On your way to Full-Time Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 29 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,129 Posts: 96 Location: Verwegistan
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Almost forgot Red faction & MAX PAYNE and a zillion ohters
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2001 7:08 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
clubzero
Wannabe Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 27 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,091 Posts: 32 Location: Scandinavia, Finland
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Heroes of Might and Magic
Heroes of Might and Magic II
Heroes of Might and Magic III
Warcraft
Warcraft II
_________________ clubzero@gobot.com
http://www.mp3.com/clubzero
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2001 10:53 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zomniac
Newbie
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 30 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,155 Posts: 4 Location: Sweden
|
Post subject: |
|
|
No particular order:
-Final Fantasy 7/8/9 - Makes any1 feel good (PSX)
-Championship Manager 1/2/3 - Got me in a lot of trouble, STAY AWAY! (PC)
-Transport Tycoon - I dunno wy I got stuck in days with this game but its just so fak**ng brilliant (PC)
-Heroes 1/2/3 - Cant find any words for this one, a must play game.
-Half-Life/CS - Now were talking addictive, huga (PC)
(Based on time spent playing the game, and therefore the quality of it)
Yesh, my little list is, as you can see, very mixed, but you gotta love them all .
//Zomn
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2001 10:40 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TranceMasterUK
On your way to Full-Time Clubber
Vibes: 1.66
Joined: 22 Nov 2001 Member #: 994 Posts: 95 Location: Scotland [UK]
|
Post subject: |
|
|
champ mananger all seasons
Resident Evil 1,2,3,
Grand Theft Auto 1,2,3,
Half Life-Counterstrike
Grand Turismo 1,2,3
8)
_________________
| What Would Life Be If We Had No Courage To Attempt Anything |
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2001 1:36 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
straydog1980
Cloakroom Duty
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 21 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,411 Posts: 13 Location: Dallas
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Here are mine!!
1. Mule (commodore 64)
2. Final Fantasy 3 (super nes)
3. Diable II (pc)
4. Civilization II (pc)
5. Fallout (pc)
also, Phaeroh's Curse (commodore 64), and Breath of Fire II (Super nes)
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2001 5:09 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
polygon2k
Part-Time Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 20 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,397 Posts: 43 Location: Watford, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
heres mine.
1. Half Life
2. Duke Nukem 3d
3. Syndicate Wars
4. Xcom Apocalypse
5. Unreal Tournament
_________________
www.stationmp3.com/polygon |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2001 1:14 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
straydog1980
Cloakroom Duty
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 21 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,411 Posts: 13 Location: Dallas
|
Post subject: |
|
|
good choices polygon2k!!!!.....I didn't think there was another soul on the face of the planet that liked Syndicate...that game kicks, duke nukem 3d as well.
*sigh* I remember spending many a night up til 3 in the morn blasting those fucking pig cops into oblivion..haha!
straydog :p
www.mp3.com/straydog
www.stationmp3.com/straydog
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2001 2:42 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
straydog1980
Cloakroom Duty
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 21 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,411 Posts: 13 Location: Dallas
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kev
Bar Manager
Vibes: 0.12
Joined: 02 Nov 2001 Member #: 303 Posts: 376 Location: Ayrshire, Scotland
|
Post subject: |
|
|
It means that the forum moderators have set it so that we can't be naughty boys and put any bad language into our posts.
Unless of course you spread it our or something like s_h_i_t.
Sorry hehe,
-Kev
_________________ This message was sponsored by MPUWorld - http://www.mpuworld.co.uk |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2001 8:55 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
polygon2k
Part-Time Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 20 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,397 Posts: 43 Location: Watford, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
yeah, duke 3d was the b o l l o c k s (sorry, had to do that to see if it beeps it or not), but it was a bit easy though. Its nice to see another person who likes SW too, but that game was f u c k i n g impossible, i still havent completed it, and ive had it for about three or more years.
_________________
www.stationmp3.com/polygon |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Dec 23, 2001 8:56 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
((-&E-)) Hardcore Till I Die Dumonde Addict
Vibes: 77.64
Joined: 28 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,517 Posts: 2747 Location: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1/ Gran Turismos
2/ Grand Theft Autos
3/ Fifas
4/ Command And Conquers
5/ Crash Bandicoots (childish i know.. but i love them )
_________________
Its Coming Home, Its Coming Home, Its Coming, Footballs Coming Home |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2002 3:07 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
m0rph_uk
Cloakroom Duty
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 06 Jan 2002 Member #: 1,558 Posts: 12 Location: Worcester - UK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Erm gotta be...
Return to Castle Wolfenstein
Max Payne
Operation FlashPoint
Rainbow Six Seriers
Rally Championship.
Must have forgot sum others, there are so many...
:) m0rph_uk :)
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2002 11:58 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ReBirth
Feeling The Music
Vibes: 0.26
Joined: 22 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,422 Posts: 146 Location: Windhoek, Namibia
|
Post subject: arrghrag !!..!! |
|
|
erm..I'll have to say
The sims
Black & White
Age of Empires II
Quake III Arena
Need4Speed III
_________________ ReBirth // Pienaar & Bamford // P.H.A.T.T. |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2002 6:23 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|