View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TranceSeeker Breakbeat Addict Full-Time DJ
Vibes: 0.99
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 211 Posts: 791 Location: Belgium, GENK
|
Post subject: top 5 of the best movies ever made !! |
|
|
1) the shawshank redemption
2) American Beauty
3) Schindler's list
4) Memento
5) The Usual Suspects
_________________
http://users.pandora.be/TranceParadise/ |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2001 6:41 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mathew
Club Franchise Owner
Vibes: 63.09
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 230 Posts: 1734 Location: Stoke-on-Trent, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1) STAR WARS
2) Lock, Stock & Two Smokin' Barrells
3) Shaft
hmmm... it gets difficult after this
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2001 9:12 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kev
Bar Manager
Vibes: 0.12
Joined: 02 Nov 2001 Member #: 303 Posts: 376 Location: Ayrshire, Scotland
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Con Air
2. Lock, Stock, And Two Smoking Barrells
3. Trainspotting
4. Austin Powers
5. Friday
-Kev
_________________ This message was sponsored by MPUWorld - http://www.mpuworld.co.uk |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2001 10:25 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
djsteven
Almost a Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 12 Nov 2001 Member #: 734 Posts: 27 Location: Ayrshire, Scotland
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1) Braveheart
2) American Beauty
3) The Cabinet of Dr Caligari
4) El Mariache
and so many more! i've got some weird opinions (i.e. 3 and 4 above) cos i'm doing Cinema Studies as part of my degree! LOL
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2001 8:28 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
bluE_Neon
Bar Manager
Vibes: 2.92
Joined: 01 Nov 2001 Member #: 202 Posts: 367 Location: Canada
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1) Alien/Terminator/Terminator 2 - when u think about it, these movies were actually a major break-through in technology first was alien with its special effects, and then terminator came with 1 of the best 3d-effects of arnold schwarzenneger and the cop
2) Braveheart/Gladiator - this goes to my history movies, but there's so many others that i really like
3) American History X
4) Memento - wow, saw dis movie a week ago, a really hard to understand movie, its all backwards, crazy trippy shit...amazing movie
5) Kiss of The Dragon - maybe not the best production movie, but Jet Li is the ultimate warrior right now!
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2001 3:35 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
nomo
Getting acquainted
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 02 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,191 Posts: 6 Location: San Antonio TX
|
Post subject: |
|
|
i agree with a lot of the listed movies, especially the usual suspects and lock, stock... and memento(which is still sinking in)
schindlers list and shawshank are in my top 5 along with the godfather1, life is beautiful, and fight club. the negotiator is my sixth fav(a really great movie if you havent seen it) also way of the gun(great action).
havent seen the cabinet of dr caligari...might have to.
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2001 3:28 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Flotser
Moving your Body
Vibes: 1.14
Joined: 13 Nov 2001 Member #: 749 Posts: 163 Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
|
Post subject: |
|
|
THE BEST MOVIE EVER IS:
"Independants Day"
Best serial:
"The Fresh prince from bel-eir"
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2001 7:18 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
DjCherny Ryan Almost a Clubber
Vibes: 0.01
Joined: 04 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,220 Posts: 26 Location: San Francisco
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Star Wars
Raiders of the Lost Arc
Pulp Fiction
Snatch / Lock Stock
Out of Sight
.
.
.
I don't know if these are all my favorites, but they are what came to mind...
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2001 11:47 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steven H The Earthquaker Club Franchise Owner
Vibes: 157.49
Joined: 29 Jul 2001 Member #: 9 Posts: 2363
|
Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order:
Gladiator
The Matrix
Braveheart
Terminator/Terminator2
Me, Myself And Irene
Three To Tange
Keeping The Faith
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2001 4:13 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ian on a long term break i:Vibes Crew
Vibes: 79.70
Joined: 29 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,132 Posts: 2242 Location: East Midlands, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
I'm weird so my choices aren't all the norm....
American Beauty
Hollow Man
Gone in 60 Seconds
Baseketball
Road Trip
with Scream and American Pie not far behind
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2001 4:41 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
<--Ferry_Addict-->
DJ's Assistant
Vibes: 1.20
Joined: 11 Nov 2001 Member #: 680 Posts: 613 Location: UK
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Money Train
2. The Fast and The Furious
3. Con Air
4. Leathal Weapon 4
5. Independence Day
_________________ Back since Oct 15, 2002! |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2001 7:00 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
clubzero
Wannabe Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 27 Nov 2001 Member #: 1,091 Posts: 32 Location: Scandinavia, Finland
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1)Braveheart
2)Con Air
3)The Rock
4)The Children of The Corn I
5)Bad Taste
6)Braindead
7)Pet Sematary I & II
_________________ clubzero@gobot.com
http://www.mp3.com/clubzero
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2001 12:24 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
polygon2k
Part-Time Clubber
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 20 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,397 Posts: 43 Location: Watford, England
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1.Pulp Fiction
2.The Ususal Suspects
3.Human Traffic
4.Lock Stock
5.Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
Only the first one is definately in the right place, but the others are really good films, and theyre the best ones that came into my head.
_________________
www.stationmp3.com/polygon |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2001 8:01 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
m0rph_uk
Cloakroom Duty
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 06 Jan 2002 Member #: 1,558 Posts: 12 Location: Worcester - UK
|
Post subject: Some of my Top Films |
|
|
Oh this is so hard, there are so many good movies, anyway here are a few i really enjoyed...
Memento\Sixth Sense - Like the twists
The fast and the furious\Gone in 60 sec - Great car movies :)
Shawshank Redemption\The Green Mile - Great Prison movies
Enemy at the Gates\Saving Private Ryan - Great War Movies
American Pie 1&2\Scary Movie 1&2\Road Trip - Great Comedys(This list could be endless)
G-Spot - Great XXX :) lol
:) m0rph_uk :)
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2002 11:45 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ReBirth
Feeling The Music
Vibes: 0.26
Joined: 22 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,422 Posts: 146 Location: Windhoek, Namibia
|
Post subject: mmm... |
|
|
The Sixth Sense
Gone in 60 Seconds
The Matrix
Everybody loves Mary
Me, Myself & Irene
_________________ ReBirth // Pienaar & Bamford // P.H.A.T.T. |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2002 6:22 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
zwampen88
Dominating the Dancefloor
Vibes: 8.42
Joined: 14 Nov 2001 Member #: 790 Posts: 244 Location: Sweden
|
Post subject: |
|
|
Monthy Python - The Holy Grail and Snatch
|
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2002 12:29 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
xenoneast
Cloakroom Duty
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 19 Dec 2001 Member #: 1,387 Posts: 11 Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1) South Park (Bigger, Longer, and Uncut)
2) Hackers
3) The Matrix
4) Army of Darkness
5) Lord of the Rings
laterz
xenoneast
www.stationmp3.com/xenoneast
_________________ " I find your lack of faith disturbing." |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2002 8:59 am |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rob3rt
Feeling The Music
Vibes: 0.00
Joined: 16 Jan 2002 Member #: 1,604 Posts: 146 Location: Netherlands
|
Post subject: |
|
|
1. Goodfellas
2. Casino
3. Donnie Brasco
_________________ #Armind |
Post rating: 0 |
Rate this post: Not logged in |
Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 12:24 pm |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|